Skip to content

Number to words · British English

Sixteen Thousand in Numbers

Sixteen Thousand is written 16,000 in numbers, and 16,000 in words is “sixteen thousand”. Below you will find the spelling, the cheque wording, the place values and the American and Indian forms.

In figures

16,000

In words

Sixteen thousand

Cheque: Sixteen thousand pounds only

16,000 at a glance

Number
16,000
In words (British)
sixteen thousand
Title Case
Sixteen Thousand
American English
sixteen thousand
Cheque (UK)
Sixteen thousand pounds only
Cheque (US)
Sixteen thousand and 00/100 dollars
Cheque (Bangladesh)
Taka sixteen thousand only
Shorthand
16k
In Bangla
১৬,০০০ – ষোলো হাজার
Ordinal
16,000th – sixteen thousandth
Scientific notation
1.6 × 10⁴
Digits
5 digits · even number

How to write 16,000 in words

The number 16,000 is written “sixteen thousand” in British English.

Because 16,000 is below one thousand it is a single group: name the hundreds and stop. That gives “sixteen thousand”.

In running text the number is normally lowercase: “the fee is sixteen thousand pounds”. At the start of a sentence, in a heading, or on a legal document it takes capitals: Sixteen Thousand. Formal documents often give both forms together, for example “sixteen thousand (16,000)”, so that a reader can check one against the other.

2 words · 15 letters · 16,000 = 16 × 1,000 (one thousand)

Sixteen Thousand in figures

To turn “sixteen thousand” back into digits, work group by group. Each group word (billion, million, thousand) marks a block of three digits. The result is 16,000, or 16000 without separators.

Place value of each digit in 16,000
ten thousandsthousandshundredstensones
16000
10,0006,000———

Commas go after every third digit counting from the right: 16,000. In Britain and the United States this is the standard grouping; in much of Europe the same number appears as 16.000, and international scientific style uses spaces: 16 000.

How to write 16,000 on a cheque

Banks read the amount in words as the legal amount, so it must be exact. Write the pounds in words, add the word pounds, and finish with only so that nothing can be added afterwards.

Pay

£16,000.00

Sixteen thousand pounds only

Amount in words · UK cheque

  • With pence: add the pence after the pounds – “Sixteen thousand pounds and fifty pence only” for £16,000.50 – or write the pence as a fraction, “Sixteen thousand pounds 50/100”.
  • US check: “Sixteen thousand and 00/100 dollars”. American cheques drop the “and” after the hundreds and put it before the cents.
  • Bangladesh, India and Pakistan: the currency word comes first and the amount is counted in lakh and crore – “Taka sixteen thousand only”, with the figure written Tk. 16,000/=.
16,000 in words on a cheque, by currency
CurrencyFiguresAmount in words
Pound sterlingUnited Kingdom£16,000.00Sixteen thousand pounds only
US dollarUnited States$16,000.00Sixteen thousand and 00/100 dollars
EuroEurozone€16,000.00Sixteen thousand euros only
Indian rupeeIndia₹16,000.00Rupees sixteen thousand only
Bangladeshi takaBangladeshTk. 16,000/=Taka sixteen thousand only
Pakistani rupeePakistanRs. 16,000/-Rupees sixteen thousand only

Read the full guide to writing a UK cheque or the guide to writing a cheque in Bangladesh for the layout, the date, and what to do if the words and figures disagree.

16,000 in British and American English

16,000 is spelled exactly the same way – “sixteen thousand” – in British and American English. The two varieties only differ when a number contains hundreds followed by tens or units, where British English adds “and”. Read more in our guide to British vs American English numbers.

16,000 in Bangla (বাংলায় ১৬,০০০)

In Bangla, 16,000 is written ১৬,০০০ using Bengali digits, and in words it is ষোলো হাজার. Bangla has its own word for every number from one to ninety-nine, and above that it counts in হাজার (thousand), লাখ (lakh) and কোটি (crore), the same grouping used across Bangladesh and India.

সংখ্যায় · In figures

১৬,০০০

কথায় · In words

ষোলো হাজার

On a cheque or invoice written in Bangla the amount reads ষোলো হাজার টাকা মাত্র (“ষোলো হাজার taka only”). In English on the same cheque it is Taka sixteen thousand only – see How to write a cheque in Bangladesh.

Common mistakes when writing 16,000

  • Pluralising the group words. It is thousand, never “hundreds”, “thousands” or “millions” after a number.
  • Using shorthand in formal documents. 16k is fine in a message, but a cheque or contract needs sixteen thousand or 16,000.
  • Miscounting the zeros. 16,000 has 5 digits. Check the commas: every group between commas should have exactly three digits.

Other ways to write 16,000

With commas (UK/US)16,000
Without separators16000
With spaces (SI)16 000
European style16.000
Shorthand16k
Scientific notation1.6 × 10⁴
Expanded form10,000 + 6,000
Ordinal16,000th (sixteen thousandth)
As a multiple16 × 1,000

Half of 16,000 is 8,000 (eight thousand). Double 16,000 is 32,000 (thirty-two thousand).

Numbers near 16,000

Questions about 16,000

What is 16,000 in words?

16,000 in words is "sixteen thousand". In Title Case, as on a formal document, it is "Sixteen Thousand". This is the standard British English spelling.

How do you write sixteen thousand in numbers?

Sixteen thousand in numbers is 16,000 (16000 without the comma separators).

How do you write 16,000 on a cheque?

On a UK cheque write "Sixteen thousand pounds only" in the amount-in-words box and £16,000.00 in the figures box. On a US check the wording is "Sixteen thousand and 00/100 dollars".

How do you write 16,000 taka in words?

On a Bangladeshi cheque or invoice write "Taka sixteen thousand only" and the figure as Tk. 16,000/=. Bangladesh counts in lakh and crore, so the words follow the South Asian system.

Is 16,000 written differently in American English?

No. 16,000 is "sixteen thousand" in both British and American English, because there is no "and" to add or remove in this number.

What is 16,000 in Bangla?

16,000 in Bangla is ১৬,০০০, written in words as "ষোলো হাজার". On a Bangladeshi cheque in Bangla it reads "ষোলো হাজার টাকা মাত্র".

How many digits does 16,000 have?

16,000 has 5 digits and is an even number. In expanded form it is 10,000 + 6,000.

Convert another number