Skip to content

Number to words · British English

Fifteen Thousand in Numbers

Fifteen Thousand is written 15,000 in numbers, and 15,000 in words is “fifteen thousand”. Below you will find the spelling, the cheque wording, the place values and the American and Indian forms.

In figures

15,000

In words

Fifteen thousand

Cheque: Fifteen thousand pounds only

15,000 at a glance

Number
15,000
In words (British)
fifteen thousand
Title Case
Fifteen Thousand
American English
fifteen thousand
Cheque (UK)
Fifteen thousand pounds only
Cheque (US)
Fifteen thousand and 00/100 dollars
Cheque (Bangladesh)
Taka fifteen thousand only
Shorthand
15k
In Bangla
১৫,০০০ – পনেরো হাজার
Ordinal
15,000th – fifteen thousandth
Scientific notation
1.5 × 10⁴
Digits
5 digits · even number

How to write 15,000 in words

The number 15,000 is written “fifteen thousand” in British English.

Because 15,000 is below one thousand it is a single group: name the hundreds and stop. That gives “fifteen thousand”.

In running text the number is normally lowercase: “the fee is fifteen thousand pounds”. At the start of a sentence, in a heading, or on a legal document it takes capitals: Fifteen Thousand. Formal documents often give both forms together, for example “fifteen thousand (15,000)”, so that a reader can check one against the other.

2 words · 15 letters · 15,000 = 15 × 1,000 (one thousand)

Fifteen Thousand in figures

To turn “fifteen thousand” back into digits, work group by group. Each group word (billion, million, thousand) marks a block of three digits. The result is 15,000, or 15000 without separators.

Place value of each digit in 15,000
ten thousandsthousandshundredstensones
15000
10,0005,000———

Commas go after every third digit counting from the right: 15,000. In Britain and the United States this is the standard grouping; in much of Europe the same number appears as 15.000, and international scientific style uses spaces: 15 000.

How to write 15,000 on a cheque

Banks read the amount in words as the legal amount, so it must be exact. Write the pounds in words, add the word pounds, and finish with only so that nothing can be added afterwards.

Pay

£15,000.00

Fifteen thousand pounds only

Amount in words · UK cheque

  • With pence: add the pence after the pounds – “Fifteen thousand pounds and fifty pence only” for £15,000.50 – or write the pence as a fraction, “Fifteen thousand pounds 50/100”.
  • US check: “Fifteen thousand and 00/100 dollars”. American cheques drop the “and” after the hundreds and put it before the cents.
  • Bangladesh, India and Pakistan: the currency word comes first and the amount is counted in lakh and crore – “Taka fifteen thousand only”, with the figure written Tk. 15,000/=.
15,000 in words on a cheque, by currency
CurrencyFiguresAmount in words
Pound sterlingUnited Kingdom£15,000.00Fifteen thousand pounds only
US dollarUnited States$15,000.00Fifteen thousand and 00/100 dollars
EuroEurozone€15,000.00Fifteen thousand euros only
Indian rupeeIndia₹15,000.00Rupees fifteen thousand only
Bangladeshi takaBangladeshTk. 15,000/=Taka fifteen thousand only
Pakistani rupeePakistanRs. 15,000/-Rupees fifteen thousand only

Read the full guide to writing a UK cheque or the guide to writing a cheque in Bangladesh for the layout, the date, and what to do if the words and figures disagree.

15,000 in British and American English

15,000 is spelled exactly the same way – “fifteen thousand” – in British and American English. The two varieties only differ when a number contains hundreds followed by tens or units, where British English adds “and”. Read more in our guide to British vs American English numbers.

15,000 in Bangla (বাংলায় ১৫,০০০)

In Bangla, 15,000 is written ১৫,০০০ using Bengali digits, and in words it is পনেরো হাজার. Bangla has its own word for every number from one to ninety-nine, and above that it counts in হাজার (thousand), লাখ (lakh) and কোটি (crore), the same grouping used across Bangladesh and India.

সংখ্যায় · In figures

১৫,০০০

কথায় · In words

পনেরো হাজার

On a cheque or invoice written in Bangla the amount reads পনেরো হাজার টাকা মাত্র (“পনেরো হাজার taka only”). In English on the same cheque it is Taka fifteen thousand only – see How to write a cheque in Bangladesh.

Common mistakes when writing 15,000

  • Pluralising the group words. It is thousand, never “hundreds”, “thousands” or “millions” after a number.
  • Using shorthand in formal documents. 15k is fine in a message, but a cheque or contract needs fifteen thousand or 15,000.
  • Miscounting the zeros. 15,000 has 5 digits. Check the commas: every group between commas should have exactly three digits.

Other ways to write 15,000

With commas (UK/US)15,000
Without separators15000
With spaces (SI)15 000
European style15.000
Shorthand15k
Scientific notation1.5 × 10⁴
Expanded form10,000 + 5,000
Ordinal15,000th (fifteen thousandth)
As a multiple15 × 1,000

Half of 15,000 is 7,500 (seven thousand five hundred). Double 15,000 is 30,000 (thirty thousand).

Numbers near 15,000

Questions about 15,000

What is 15,000 in words?

15,000 in words is "fifteen thousand". In Title Case, as on a formal document, it is "Fifteen Thousand". This is the standard British English spelling.

How do you write fifteen thousand in numbers?

Fifteen thousand in numbers is 15,000 (15000 without the comma separators).

How do you write 15,000 on a cheque?

On a UK cheque write "Fifteen thousand pounds only" in the amount-in-words box and £15,000.00 in the figures box. On a US check the wording is "Fifteen thousand and 00/100 dollars".

How do you write 15,000 taka in words?

On a Bangladeshi cheque or invoice write "Taka fifteen thousand only" and the figure as Tk. 15,000/=. Bangladesh counts in lakh and crore, so the words follow the South Asian system.

Is 15,000 written differently in American English?

No. 15,000 is "fifteen thousand" in both British and American English, because there is no "and" to add or remove in this number.

What is 15,000 in Bangla?

15,000 in Bangla is ১৫,০০০, written in words as "পনেরো হাজার". On a Bangladeshi cheque in Bangla it reads "পনেরো হাজার টাকা মাত্র".

How many digits does 15,000 have?

15,000 has 5 digits and is an even number. In expanded form it is 10,000 + 5,000.

Convert another number