Skip to content

Number to words · British English

Fourteen Thousand in Numbers

Fourteen Thousand is written 14,000 in numbers, and 14,000 in words is “fourteen thousand”. Below you will find the spelling, the cheque wording, the place values and the American and Indian forms.

In figures

14,000

In words

Fourteen thousand

Cheque: Fourteen thousand pounds only

14,000 at a glance

Number
14,000
In words (British)
fourteen thousand
Title Case
Fourteen Thousand
American English
fourteen thousand
Cheque (UK)
Fourteen thousand pounds only
Cheque (US)
Fourteen thousand and 00/100 dollars
Cheque (Bangladesh)
Taka fourteen thousand only
Shorthand
14k
In Bangla
১৪,০০০ – চৌদ্দ হাজার
Ordinal
14,000th – fourteen thousandth
Scientific notation
1.4 × 10⁴
Digits
5 digits · even number

How to write 14,000 in words

The number 14,000 is written “fourteen thousand” in British English.

Because 14,000 is below one thousand it is a single group: name the hundreds and stop. That gives “fourteen thousand”.

In running text the number is normally lowercase: “the fee is fourteen thousand pounds”. At the start of a sentence, in a heading, or on a legal document it takes capitals: Fourteen Thousand. Formal documents often give both forms together, for example “fourteen thousand (14,000)”, so that a reader can check one against the other.

2 words · 16 letters · 14,000 = 14 × 1,000 (one thousand)

Fourteen Thousand in figures

To turn “fourteen thousand” back into digits, work group by group. Each group word (billion, million, thousand) marks a block of three digits. The result is 14,000, or 14000 without separators.

Place value of each digit in 14,000
ten thousandsthousandshundredstensones
14000
10,0004,000———

Commas go after every third digit counting from the right: 14,000. In Britain and the United States this is the standard grouping; in much of Europe the same number appears as 14.000, and international scientific style uses spaces: 14 000.

How to write 14,000 on a cheque

Banks read the amount in words as the legal amount, so it must be exact. Write the pounds in words, add the word pounds, and finish with only so that nothing can be added afterwards.

Pay

£14,000.00

Fourteen thousand pounds only

Amount in words · UK cheque

  • With pence: add the pence after the pounds – “Fourteen thousand pounds and fifty pence only” for £14,000.50 – or write the pence as a fraction, “Fourteen thousand pounds 50/100”.
  • US check: “Fourteen thousand and 00/100 dollars”. American cheques drop the “and” after the hundreds and put it before the cents.
  • Bangladesh, India and Pakistan: the currency word comes first and the amount is counted in lakh and crore – “Taka fourteen thousand only”, with the figure written Tk. 14,000/=.
14,000 in words on a cheque, by currency
CurrencyFiguresAmount in words
Pound sterlingUnited Kingdom£14,000.00Fourteen thousand pounds only
US dollarUnited States$14,000.00Fourteen thousand and 00/100 dollars
EuroEurozone€14,000.00Fourteen thousand euros only
Indian rupeeIndia₹14,000.00Rupees fourteen thousand only
Bangladeshi takaBangladeshTk. 14,000/=Taka fourteen thousand only
Pakistani rupeePakistanRs. 14,000/-Rupees fourteen thousand only

Read the full guide to writing a UK cheque or the guide to writing a cheque in Bangladesh for the layout, the date, and what to do if the words and figures disagree.

14,000 in British and American English

14,000 is spelled exactly the same way – “fourteen thousand” – in British and American English. The two varieties only differ when a number contains hundreds followed by tens or units, where British English adds “and”. Read more in our guide to British vs American English numbers.

14,000 in Bangla (বাংলায় ১৪,০০০)

In Bangla, 14,000 is written ১৪,০০০ using Bengali digits, and in words it is চৌদ্দ হাজার. Bangla has its own word for every number from one to ninety-nine, and above that it counts in হাজার (thousand), লাখ (lakh) and কোটি (crore), the same grouping used across Bangladesh and India.

সংখ্যায় · In figures

১৪,০০০

কথায় · In words

চৌদ্দ হাজার

On a cheque or invoice written in Bangla the amount reads চৌদ্দ হাজার টাকা মাত্র (“চৌদ্দ হাজার taka only”). In English on the same cheque it is Taka fourteen thousand only – see How to write a cheque in Bangladesh.

Common mistakes when writing 14,000

  • Pluralising the group words. It is thousand, never “hundreds”, “thousands” or “millions” after a number.
  • Using shorthand in formal documents. 14k is fine in a message, but a cheque or contract needs fourteen thousand or 14,000.
  • Miscounting the zeros. 14,000 has 5 digits. Check the commas: every group between commas should have exactly three digits.

Other ways to write 14,000

With commas (UK/US)14,000
Without separators14000
With spaces (SI)14 000
European style14.000
Shorthand14k
Scientific notation1.4 × 10⁴
Expanded form10,000 + 4,000
Ordinal14,000th (fourteen thousandth)
As a multiple14 × 1,000

Half of 14,000 is 7,000 (seven thousand). Double 14,000 is 28,000 (twenty-eight thousand).

Numbers near 14,000

Questions about 14,000

What is 14,000 in words?

14,000 in words is "fourteen thousand". In Title Case, as on a formal document, it is "Fourteen Thousand". This is the standard British English spelling.

How do you write fourteen thousand in numbers?

Fourteen thousand in numbers is 14,000 (14000 without the comma separators).

How do you write 14,000 on a cheque?

On a UK cheque write "Fourteen thousand pounds only" in the amount-in-words box and £14,000.00 in the figures box. On a US check the wording is "Fourteen thousand and 00/100 dollars".

How do you write 14,000 taka in words?

On a Bangladeshi cheque or invoice write "Taka fourteen thousand only" and the figure as Tk. 14,000/=. Bangladesh counts in lakh and crore, so the words follow the South Asian system.

Is 14,000 written differently in American English?

No. 14,000 is "fourteen thousand" in both British and American English, because there is no "and" to add or remove in this number.

What is 14,000 in Bangla?

14,000 in Bangla is ১৪,০০০, written in words as "চৌদ্দ হাজার". On a Bangladeshi cheque in Bangla it reads "চৌদ্দ হাজার টাকা মাত্র".

How many digits does 14,000 have?

14,000 has 5 digits and is an even number. In expanded form it is 10,000 + 4,000.

Convert another number