Skip to content

Number to words · British English

Nineteen Thousand in Numbers

Nineteen Thousand is written 19,000 in numbers, and 19,000 in words is “nineteen thousand”. Below you will find the spelling, the cheque wording, the place values and the American and Indian forms.

In figures

19,000

In words

Nineteen thousand

Cheque: Nineteen thousand pounds only

19,000 at a glance

Number
19,000
In words (British)
nineteen thousand
Title Case
Nineteen Thousand
American English
nineteen thousand
Cheque (UK)
Nineteen thousand pounds only
Cheque (US)
Nineteen thousand and 00/100 dollars
Cheque (Bangladesh)
Taka nineteen thousand only
Shorthand
19k
In Bangla
১৯,০০০ – উনিশ হাজার
Ordinal
19,000th – nineteen thousandth
Scientific notation
1.9 × 10⁴
Digits
5 digits · even number

How to write 19,000 in words

The number 19,000 is written “nineteen thousand” in British English.

Because 19,000 is below one thousand it is a single group: name the hundreds and stop. That gives “nineteen thousand”.

In running text the number is normally lowercase: “the fee is nineteen thousand pounds”. At the start of a sentence, in a heading, or on a legal document it takes capitals: Nineteen Thousand. Formal documents often give both forms together, for example “nineteen thousand (19,000)”, so that a reader can check one against the other.

2 words · 16 letters · 19,000 = 19 × 1,000 (one thousand)

Nineteen Thousand in figures

To turn “nineteen thousand” back into digits, work group by group. Each group word (billion, million, thousand) marks a block of three digits. The result is 19,000, or 19000 without separators.

Place value of each digit in 19,000
ten thousandsthousandshundredstensones
19000
10,0009,000———

Commas go after every third digit counting from the right: 19,000. In Britain and the United States this is the standard grouping; in much of Europe the same number appears as 19.000, and international scientific style uses spaces: 19 000.

How to write 19,000 on a cheque

Banks read the amount in words as the legal amount, so it must be exact. Write the pounds in words, add the word pounds, and finish with only so that nothing can be added afterwards.

Pay

£19,000.00

Nineteen thousand pounds only

Amount in words · UK cheque

  • With pence: add the pence after the pounds – “Nineteen thousand pounds and fifty pence only” for £19,000.50 – or write the pence as a fraction, “Nineteen thousand pounds 50/100”.
  • US check: “Nineteen thousand and 00/100 dollars”. American cheques drop the “and” after the hundreds and put it before the cents.
  • Bangladesh, India and Pakistan: the currency word comes first and the amount is counted in lakh and crore – “Taka nineteen thousand only”, with the figure written Tk. 19,000/=.
19,000 in words on a cheque, by currency
CurrencyFiguresAmount in words
Pound sterlingUnited Kingdom£19,000.00Nineteen thousand pounds only
US dollarUnited States$19,000.00Nineteen thousand and 00/100 dollars
EuroEurozone€19,000.00Nineteen thousand euros only
Indian rupeeIndia₹19,000.00Rupees nineteen thousand only
Bangladeshi takaBangladeshTk. 19,000/=Taka nineteen thousand only
Pakistani rupeePakistanRs. 19,000/-Rupees nineteen thousand only

Read the full guide to writing a UK cheque or the guide to writing a cheque in Bangladesh for the layout, the date, and what to do if the words and figures disagree.

19,000 in British and American English

19,000 is spelled exactly the same way – “nineteen thousand” – in British and American English. The two varieties only differ when a number contains hundreds followed by tens or units, where British English adds “and”. Read more in our guide to British vs American English numbers.

19,000 in Bangla (বাংলায় ১৯,০০০)

In Bangla, 19,000 is written ১৯,০০০ using Bengali digits, and in words it is উনিশ হাজার. Bangla has its own word for every number from one to ninety-nine, and above that it counts in হাজার (thousand), লাখ (lakh) and কোটি (crore), the same grouping used across Bangladesh and India.

সংখ্যায় · In figures

১৯,০০০

কথায় · In words

উনিশ হাজার

On a cheque or invoice written in Bangla the amount reads উনিশ হাজার টাকা মাত্র (“উনিশ হাজার taka only”). In English on the same cheque it is Taka nineteen thousand only – see How to write a cheque in Bangladesh.

Common mistakes when writing 19,000

  • Pluralising the group words. It is thousand, never “hundreds”, “thousands” or “millions” after a number.
  • Using shorthand in formal documents. 19k is fine in a message, but a cheque or contract needs nineteen thousand or 19,000.
  • Miscounting the zeros. 19,000 has 5 digits. Check the commas: every group between commas should have exactly three digits.

Other ways to write 19,000

With commas (UK/US)19,000
Without separators19000
With spaces (SI)19 000
European style19.000
Shorthand19k
Scientific notation1.9 × 10⁴
Expanded form10,000 + 9,000
Ordinal19,000th (nineteen thousandth)
As a multiple19 × 1,000

Half of 19,000 is 9,500 (nine thousand five hundred). Double 19,000 is 38,000 (thirty-eight thousand).

Numbers near 19,000

Questions about 19,000

What is 19,000 in words?

19,000 in words is "nineteen thousand". In Title Case, as on a formal document, it is "Nineteen Thousand". This is the standard British English spelling.

How do you write nineteen thousand in numbers?

Nineteen thousand in numbers is 19,000 (19000 without the comma separators).

How do you write 19,000 on a cheque?

On a UK cheque write "Nineteen thousand pounds only" in the amount-in-words box and £19,000.00 in the figures box. On a US check the wording is "Nineteen thousand and 00/100 dollars".

How do you write 19,000 taka in words?

On a Bangladeshi cheque or invoice write "Taka nineteen thousand only" and the figure as Tk. 19,000/=. Bangladesh counts in lakh and crore, so the words follow the South Asian system.

Is 19,000 written differently in American English?

No. 19,000 is "nineteen thousand" in both British and American English, because there is no "and" to add or remove in this number.

What is 19,000 in Bangla?

19,000 in Bangla is ১৯,০০০, written in words as "উনিশ হাজার". On a Bangladeshi cheque in Bangla it reads "উনিশ হাজার টাকা মাত্র".

How many digits does 19,000 have?

19,000 has 5 digits and is an even number. In expanded form it is 10,000 + 9,000.

Convert another number