Skip to content

Number to words · British English

Eighteen Thousand in Numbers

Eighteen Thousand is written 18,000 in numbers, and 18,000 in words is “eighteen thousand”. Below you will find the spelling, the cheque wording, the place values and the American and Indian forms.

In figures

18,000

In words

Eighteen thousand

Cheque: Eighteen thousand pounds only

18,000 at a glance

Number
18,000
In words (British)
eighteen thousand
Title Case
Eighteen Thousand
American English
eighteen thousand
Cheque (UK)
Eighteen thousand pounds only
Cheque (US)
Eighteen thousand and 00/100 dollars
Cheque (Bangladesh)
Taka eighteen thousand only
Shorthand
18k
In Bangla
১৮,০০০ – আঠারো হাজার
Ordinal
18,000th – eighteen thousandth
Scientific notation
1.8 × 10⁴
Digits
5 digits · even number

How to write 18,000 in words

The number 18,000 is written “eighteen thousand” in British English.

Because 18,000 is below one thousand it is a single group: name the hundreds and stop. That gives “eighteen thousand”.

In running text the number is normally lowercase: “the fee is eighteen thousand pounds”. At the start of a sentence, in a heading, or on a legal document it takes capitals: Eighteen Thousand. Formal documents often give both forms together, for example “eighteen thousand (18,000)”, so that a reader can check one against the other.

2 words · 16 letters · 18,000 = 18 × 1,000 (one thousand)

Eighteen Thousand in figures

To turn “eighteen thousand” back into digits, work group by group. Each group word (billion, million, thousand) marks a block of three digits. The result is 18,000, or 18000 without separators.

Place value of each digit in 18,000
ten thousandsthousandshundredstensones
18000
10,0008,000———

Commas go after every third digit counting from the right: 18,000. In Britain and the United States this is the standard grouping; in much of Europe the same number appears as 18.000, and international scientific style uses spaces: 18 000.

How to write 18,000 on a cheque

Banks read the amount in words as the legal amount, so it must be exact. Write the pounds in words, add the word pounds, and finish with only so that nothing can be added afterwards.

Pay

£18,000.00

Eighteen thousand pounds only

Amount in words · UK cheque

  • With pence: add the pence after the pounds – “Eighteen thousand pounds and fifty pence only” for £18,000.50 – or write the pence as a fraction, “Eighteen thousand pounds 50/100”.
  • US check: “Eighteen thousand and 00/100 dollars”. American cheques drop the “and” after the hundreds and put it before the cents.
  • Bangladesh, India and Pakistan: the currency word comes first and the amount is counted in lakh and crore – “Taka eighteen thousand only”, with the figure written Tk. 18,000/=.
18,000 in words on a cheque, by currency
CurrencyFiguresAmount in words
Pound sterlingUnited Kingdom£18,000.00Eighteen thousand pounds only
US dollarUnited States$18,000.00Eighteen thousand and 00/100 dollars
EuroEurozone€18,000.00Eighteen thousand euros only
Indian rupeeIndia₹18,000.00Rupees eighteen thousand only
Bangladeshi takaBangladeshTk. 18,000/=Taka eighteen thousand only
Pakistani rupeePakistanRs. 18,000/-Rupees eighteen thousand only

Read the full guide to writing a UK cheque or the guide to writing a cheque in Bangladesh for the layout, the date, and what to do if the words and figures disagree.

18,000 in British and American English

18,000 is spelled exactly the same way – “eighteen thousand” – in British and American English. The two varieties only differ when a number contains hundreds followed by tens or units, where British English adds “and”. Read more in our guide to British vs American English numbers.

18,000 in Bangla (বাংলায় ১৮,০০০)

In Bangla, 18,000 is written ১৮,০০০ using Bengali digits, and in words it is আঠারো হাজার. Bangla has its own word for every number from one to ninety-nine, and above that it counts in হাজার (thousand), লাখ (lakh) and কোটি (crore), the same grouping used across Bangladesh and India.

সংখ্যায় · In figures

১৮,০০০

কথায় · In words

আঠারো হাজার

On a cheque or invoice written in Bangla the amount reads আঠারো হাজার টাকা মাত্র (“আঠারো হাজার taka only”). In English on the same cheque it is Taka eighteen thousand only – see How to write a cheque in Bangladesh.

Common mistakes when writing 18,000

  • Pluralising the group words. It is thousand, never “hundreds”, “thousands” or “millions” after a number.
  • Using shorthand in formal documents. 18k is fine in a message, but a cheque or contract needs eighteen thousand or 18,000.
  • Miscounting the zeros. 18,000 has 5 digits. Check the commas: every group between commas should have exactly three digits.

Other ways to write 18,000

With commas (UK/US)18,000
Without separators18000
With spaces (SI)18 000
European style18.000
Shorthand18k
Scientific notation1.8 × 10⁴
Expanded form10,000 + 8,000
Ordinal18,000th (eighteen thousandth)
As a multiple18 × 1,000

Half of 18,000 is 9,000 (nine thousand). Double 18,000 is 36,000 (thirty-six thousand).

Numbers near 18,000

Questions about 18,000

What is 18,000 in words?

18,000 in words is "eighteen thousand". In Title Case, as on a formal document, it is "Eighteen Thousand". This is the standard British English spelling.

How do you write eighteen thousand in numbers?

Eighteen thousand in numbers is 18,000 (18000 without the comma separators).

How do you write 18,000 on a cheque?

On a UK cheque write "Eighteen thousand pounds only" in the amount-in-words box and £18,000.00 in the figures box. On a US check the wording is "Eighteen thousand and 00/100 dollars".

How do you write 18,000 taka in words?

On a Bangladeshi cheque or invoice write "Taka eighteen thousand only" and the figure as Tk. 18,000/=. Bangladesh counts in lakh and crore, so the words follow the South Asian system.

Is 18,000 written differently in American English?

No. 18,000 is "eighteen thousand" in both British and American English, because there is no "and" to add or remove in this number.

What is 18,000 in Bangla?

18,000 in Bangla is ১৮,০০০, written in words as "আঠারো হাজার". On a Bangladeshi cheque in Bangla it reads "আঠারো হাজার টাকা মাত্র".

How many digits does 18,000 have?

18,000 has 5 digits and is an even number. In expanded form it is 10,000 + 8,000.

Convert another number