Skip to content

Number to words · British English

Sixty-Seven Thousand in Numbers

Sixty-Seven Thousand is written 67,000 in numbers, and 67,000 in words is “sixty-seven thousand”. Below you will find the spelling, the cheque wording, the place values and the American and Indian forms.

In figures

67,000

In words

Sixty-seven thousand

Cheque: Sixty-seven thousand pounds only

67,000 at a glance

Number
67,000
In words (British)
sixty-seven thousand
Title Case
Sixty-Seven Thousand
American English
sixty-seven thousand
Cheque (UK)
Sixty-seven thousand pounds only
Cheque (US)
Sixty-seven thousand and 00/100 dollars
Cheque (Bangladesh)
Taka sixty-seven thousand only
Shorthand
67k
In Bangla
৬৭,০০০ – সাতষট্টি হাজার
Ordinal
67,000th – sixty-seven thousandth
Scientific notation
6.7 × 10⁴
Digits
5 digits · even number

How to write 67,000 in words

The number 67,000 is written “sixty-seven thousand” in British English. The hyphen in sixty-seven is not optional – every compound number from twenty-one to ninety-nine is hyphenated.

Because 67,000 is below one thousand it is a single group: name the hundreds and stop. That gives “sixty-seven thousand”.

In running text the number is normally lowercase: “the fee is sixty-seven thousand pounds”. At the start of a sentence, in a heading, or on a legal document it takes capitals: Sixty-Seven Thousand. Formal documents often give both forms together, for example “sixty-seven thousand (67,000)”, so that a reader can check one against the other.

3 words · 18 letters · 67,000 = 67 × 1,000 (one thousand)

Sixty-Seven Thousand in figures

To turn “sixty-seven thousand” back into digits, work group by group. Each group word (billion, million, thousand) marks a block of three digits. The result is 67,000, or 67000 without separators.

Place value of each digit in 67,000
ten thousandsthousandshundredstensones
67000
60,0007,000———

Commas go after every third digit counting from the right: 67,000. In Britain and the United States this is the standard grouping; in much of Europe the same number appears as 67.000, and international scientific style uses spaces: 67 000.

How to write 67,000 on a cheque

Banks read the amount in words as the legal amount, so it must be exact. Write the pounds in words, add the word pounds, and finish with only so that nothing can be added afterwards.

Pay

£67,000.00

Sixty-seven thousand pounds only

Amount in words · UK cheque

  • With pence: add the pence after the pounds – “Sixty-seven thousand pounds and fifty pence only” for £67,000.50 – or write the pence as a fraction, “Sixty-seven thousand pounds 50/100”.
  • US check: “Sixty-seven thousand and 00/100 dollars”. American cheques drop the “and” after the hundreds and put it before the cents.
  • Bangladesh, India and Pakistan: the currency word comes first and the amount is counted in lakh and crore – “Taka sixty-seven thousand only”, with the figure written Tk. 67,000/=.
67,000 in words on a cheque, by currency
CurrencyFiguresAmount in words
Pound sterlingUnited Kingdom£67,000.00Sixty-seven thousand pounds only
US dollarUnited States$67,000.00Sixty-seven thousand and 00/100 dollars
EuroEurozone€67,000.00Sixty-seven thousand euros only
Indian rupeeIndia₹67,000.00Rupees sixty-seven thousand only
Bangladeshi takaBangladeshTk. 67,000/=Taka sixty-seven thousand only
Pakistani rupeePakistanRs. 67,000/-Rupees sixty-seven thousand only

Read the full guide to writing a UK cheque or the guide to writing a cheque in Bangladesh for the layout, the date, and what to do if the words and figures disagree.

67,000 in British and American English

67,000 is spelled exactly the same way – “sixty-seven thousand” – in British and American English. The two varieties only differ when a number contains hundreds followed by tens or units, where British English adds “and”. Read more in our guide to British vs American English numbers.

67,000 in Bangla (বাংলায় ৬৭,০০০)

In Bangla, 67,000 is written ৬৭,০০০ using Bengali digits, and in words it is সাতষট্টি হাজার. Bangla has its own word for every number from one to ninety-nine, and above that it counts in হাজার (thousand), লাখ (lakh) and কোটি (crore), the same grouping used across Bangladesh and India.

সংখ্যায় · In figures

৬৭,০০০

কথায় · In words

সাতষট্টি হাজার

On a cheque or invoice written in Bangla the amount reads সাতষট্টি হাজার টাকা মাত্র (“সাতষট্টি হাজার taka only”). In English on the same cheque it is Taka sixty-seven thousand only – see How to write a cheque in Bangladesh.

Common mistakes when writing 67,000

  • Missing the hyphen. sixty seven thousand is a very common misspelling. Write sixty-seven thousand.
  • Pluralising the group words. It is thousand, never “hundreds”, “thousands” or “millions” after a number.
  • Using shorthand in formal documents. 67k is fine in a message, but a cheque or contract needs sixty-seven thousand or 67,000.
  • Miscounting the zeros. 67,000 has 5 digits. Check the commas: every group between commas should have exactly three digits.

Other ways to write 67,000

With commas (UK/US)67,000
Without separators67000
With spaces (SI)67 000
European style67.000
Shorthand67k
Scientific notation6.7 × 10⁴
Expanded form60,000 + 7,000
Ordinal67,000th (sixty-seven thousandth)
As a multiple67 × 1,000

Numbers near 67,000

Questions about 67,000

What is 67,000 in words?

67,000 in words is "sixty-seven thousand". In Title Case, as on a formal document, it is "Sixty-Seven Thousand". This is the standard British English spelling.

How do you write sixty-seven thousand in numbers?

Sixty-seven thousand in numbers is 67,000 (67000 without the comma separators).

How do you write 67,000 on a cheque?

On a UK cheque write "Sixty-seven thousand pounds only" in the amount-in-words box and £67,000.00 in the figures box. On a US check the wording is "Sixty-seven thousand and 00/100 dollars".

How do you write 67,000 taka in words?

On a Bangladeshi cheque or invoice write "Taka sixty-seven thousand only" and the figure as Tk. 67,000/=. Bangladesh counts in lakh and crore, so the words follow the South Asian system.

Is it "sixty seven thousand" or "sixty-seven thousand"?

The correct spelling is "sixty-seven thousand" with a hyphen. Compound numbers from twenty-one to ninety-nine are always hyphenated in British and American English.

Is 67,000 written differently in American English?

No. 67,000 is "sixty-seven thousand" in both British and American English, because there is no "and" to add or remove in this number.

What is 67,000 in Bangla?

67,000 in Bangla is ৬৭,০০০, written in words as "সাতষট্টি হাজার". On a Bangladeshi cheque in Bangla it reads "সাতষট্টি হাজার টাকা মাত্র".

How many digits does 67,000 have?

67,000 has 5 digits and is an even number. In expanded form it is 60,000 + 7,000.

Convert another number