Skip to content

Number to words · British English

Fifty-Two Thousand in Numbers

Fifty-Two Thousand is written 52,000 in numbers, and 52,000 in words is “fifty-two thousand”. Below you will find the spelling, the cheque wording, the place values and the American and Indian forms.

In figures

52,000

In words

Fifty-two thousand

Cheque: Fifty-two thousand pounds only

52,000 at a glance

Number
52,000
In words (British)
fifty-two thousand
Title Case
Fifty-Two Thousand
American English
fifty-two thousand
Cheque (UK)
Fifty-two thousand pounds only
Cheque (US)
Fifty-two thousand and 00/100 dollars
Cheque (Bangladesh)
Taka fifty-two thousand only
Shorthand
52k
In Bangla
৫২,০০০ – বাহান্ন হাজার
Ordinal
52,000th – fifty-two thousandth
Scientific notation
5.2 × 10⁴
Digits
5 digits · even number

How to write 52,000 in words

The number 52,000 is written “fifty-two thousand” in British English. The hyphen in fifty-two is not optional – every compound number from twenty-one to ninety-nine is hyphenated.

Because 52,000 is below one thousand it is a single group: name the hundreds and stop. That gives “fifty-two thousand”.

In running text the number is normally lowercase: “the fee is fifty-two thousand pounds”. At the start of a sentence, in a heading, or on a legal document it takes capitals: Fifty-Two Thousand. Formal documents often give both forms together, for example “fifty-two thousand (52,000)”, so that a reader can check one against the other.

3 words · 16 letters · 52,000 = 52 × 1,000 (one thousand)

Fifty-Two Thousand in figures

To turn “fifty-two thousand” back into digits, work group by group. Each group word (billion, million, thousand) marks a block of three digits. The result is 52,000, or 52000 without separators.

Place value of each digit in 52,000
ten thousandsthousandshundredstensones
52000
50,0002,000———

Commas go after every third digit counting from the right: 52,000. In Britain and the United States this is the standard grouping; in much of Europe the same number appears as 52.000, and international scientific style uses spaces: 52 000.

How to write 52,000 on a cheque

Banks read the amount in words as the legal amount, so it must be exact. Write the pounds in words, add the word pounds, and finish with only so that nothing can be added afterwards.

Pay

£52,000.00

Fifty-two thousand pounds only

Amount in words · UK cheque

  • With pence: add the pence after the pounds – “Fifty-two thousand pounds and fifty pence only” for £52,000.50 – or write the pence as a fraction, “Fifty-two thousand pounds 50/100”.
  • US check: “Fifty-two thousand and 00/100 dollars”. American cheques drop the “and” after the hundreds and put it before the cents.
  • Bangladesh, India and Pakistan: the currency word comes first and the amount is counted in lakh and crore – “Taka fifty-two thousand only”, with the figure written Tk. 52,000/=.
52,000 in words on a cheque, by currency
CurrencyFiguresAmount in words
Pound sterlingUnited Kingdom£52,000.00Fifty-two thousand pounds only
US dollarUnited States$52,000.00Fifty-two thousand and 00/100 dollars
EuroEurozone€52,000.00Fifty-two thousand euros only
Indian rupeeIndia₹52,000.00Rupees fifty-two thousand only
Bangladeshi takaBangladeshTk. 52,000/=Taka fifty-two thousand only
Pakistani rupeePakistanRs. 52,000/-Rupees fifty-two thousand only

Read the full guide to writing a UK cheque or the guide to writing a cheque in Bangladesh for the layout, the date, and what to do if the words and figures disagree.

52,000 in British and American English

52,000 is spelled exactly the same way – “fifty-two thousand” – in British and American English. The two varieties only differ when a number contains hundreds followed by tens or units, where British English adds “and”. Read more in our guide to British vs American English numbers.

52,000 in Bangla (বাংলায় ৫২,০০০)

In Bangla, 52,000 is written ৫২,০০০ using Bengali digits, and in words it is বাহান্ন হাজার. Bangla has its own word for every number from one to ninety-nine, and above that it counts in হাজার (thousand), লাখ (lakh) and কোটি (crore), the same grouping used across Bangladesh and India.

সংখ্যায় · In figures

৫২,০০০

কথায় · In words

বাহান্ন হাজার

On a cheque or invoice written in Bangla the amount reads বাহান্ন হাজার টাকা মাত্র (“বাহান্ন হাজার taka only”). In English on the same cheque it is Taka fifty-two thousand only – see How to write a cheque in Bangladesh.

Common mistakes when writing 52,000

  • Missing the hyphen. fifty two thousand is a very common misspelling. Write fifty-two thousand.
  • Pluralising the group words. It is thousand, never “hundreds”, “thousands” or “millions” after a number.
  • Using shorthand in formal documents. 52k is fine in a message, but a cheque or contract needs fifty-two thousand or 52,000.
  • Miscounting the zeros. 52,000 has 5 digits. Check the commas: every group between commas should have exactly three digits.

Other ways to write 52,000

With commas (UK/US)52,000
Without separators52000
With spaces (SI)52 000
European style52.000
Shorthand52k
Scientific notation5.2 × 10⁴
Expanded form50,000 + 2,000
Ordinal52,000th (fifty-two thousandth)
As a multiple52 × 1,000

Half of 52,000 is 26,000 (twenty-six thousand). Double 52,000 is 104,000 (one hundred and four thousand).

Numbers near 52,000

Questions about 52,000

What is 52,000 in words?

52,000 in words is "fifty-two thousand". In Title Case, as on a formal document, it is "Fifty-Two Thousand". This is the standard British English spelling.

How do you write fifty-two thousand in numbers?

Fifty-two thousand in numbers is 52,000 (52000 without the comma separators).

How do you write 52,000 on a cheque?

On a UK cheque write "Fifty-two thousand pounds only" in the amount-in-words box and £52,000.00 in the figures box. On a US check the wording is "Fifty-two thousand and 00/100 dollars".

How do you write 52,000 taka in words?

On a Bangladeshi cheque or invoice write "Taka fifty-two thousand only" and the figure as Tk. 52,000/=. Bangladesh counts in lakh and crore, so the words follow the South Asian system.

Is it "fifty two thousand" or "fifty-two thousand"?

The correct spelling is "fifty-two thousand" with a hyphen. Compound numbers from twenty-one to ninety-nine are always hyphenated in British and American English.

Is 52,000 written differently in American English?

No. 52,000 is "fifty-two thousand" in both British and American English, because there is no "and" to add or remove in this number.

What is 52,000 in Bangla?

52,000 in Bangla is ৫২,০০০, written in words as "বাহান্ন হাজার". On a Bangladeshi cheque in Bangla it reads "বাহান্ন হাজার টাকা মাত্র".

How many digits does 52,000 have?

52,000 has 5 digits and is an even number. In expanded form it is 50,000 + 2,000.

Convert another number