Skip to content

Number to words · British English

Twenty-Five Thousand in Numbers

Twenty-Five Thousand is written 25,000 in numbers, and 25,000 in words is “twenty-five thousand”. Below you will find the spelling, the cheque wording, the place values and the American and Indian forms.

In figures

25,000

In words

Twenty-five thousand

Cheque: Twenty-five thousand pounds only

25,000 at a glance

Number
25,000
In words (British)
twenty-five thousand
Title Case
Twenty-Five Thousand
American English
twenty-five thousand
Cheque (UK)
Twenty-five thousand pounds only
Cheque (US)
Twenty-five thousand and 00/100 dollars
Cheque (Bangladesh)
Taka twenty-five thousand only
Shorthand
25k
In Bangla
২৫,০০০ – পঁচিশ হাজার
Ordinal
25,000th – twenty-five thousandth
Scientific notation
2.5 × 10⁴
Digits
5 digits · even number

How to write 25,000 in words

The number 25,000 is written “twenty-five thousand” in British English. The hyphen in twenty-five is not optional – every compound number from twenty-one to ninety-nine is hyphenated.

Because 25,000 is below one thousand it is a single group: name the hundreds and stop. That gives “twenty-five thousand”.

In running text the number is normally lowercase: “the fee is twenty-five thousand pounds”. At the start of a sentence, in a heading, or on a legal document it takes capitals: Twenty-Five Thousand. Formal documents often give both forms together, for example “twenty-five thousand (25,000)”, so that a reader can check one against the other.

3 words · 18 letters · 25,000 = 25 × 1,000 (one thousand)

Twenty-Five Thousand in figures

To turn “twenty-five thousand” back into digits, work group by group. Each group word (billion, million, thousand) marks a block of three digits. The result is 25,000, or 25000 without separators.

Place value of each digit in 25,000
ten thousandsthousandshundredstensones
25000
20,0005,000———

Commas go after every third digit counting from the right: 25,000. In Britain and the United States this is the standard grouping; in much of Europe the same number appears as 25.000, and international scientific style uses spaces: 25 000.

How to write 25,000 on a cheque

Banks read the amount in words as the legal amount, so it must be exact. Write the pounds in words, add the word pounds, and finish with only so that nothing can be added afterwards.

Pay

£25,000.00

Twenty-five thousand pounds only

Amount in words · UK cheque

  • With pence: add the pence after the pounds – “Twenty-five thousand pounds and fifty pence only” for £25,000.50 – or write the pence as a fraction, “Twenty-five thousand pounds 50/100”.
  • US check: “Twenty-five thousand and 00/100 dollars”. American cheques drop the “and” after the hundreds and put it before the cents.
  • Bangladesh, India and Pakistan: the currency word comes first and the amount is counted in lakh and crore – “Taka twenty-five thousand only”, with the figure written Tk. 25,000/=.
25,000 in words on a cheque, by currency
CurrencyFiguresAmount in words
Pound sterlingUnited Kingdom£25,000.00Twenty-five thousand pounds only
US dollarUnited States$25,000.00Twenty-five thousand and 00/100 dollars
EuroEurozone€25,000.00Twenty-five thousand euros only
Indian rupeeIndia₹25,000.00Rupees twenty-five thousand only
Bangladeshi takaBangladeshTk. 25,000/=Taka twenty-five thousand only
Pakistani rupeePakistanRs. 25,000/-Rupees twenty-five thousand only

Read the full guide to writing a UK cheque or the guide to writing a cheque in Bangladesh for the layout, the date, and what to do if the words and figures disagree.

25,000 in British and American English

25,000 is spelled exactly the same way – “twenty-five thousand” – in British and American English. The two varieties only differ when a number contains hundreds followed by tens or units, where British English adds “and”. Read more in our guide to British vs American English numbers.

25,000 in Bangla (বাংলায় ২৫,০০০)

In Bangla, 25,000 is written ২৫,০০০ using Bengali digits, and in words it is পঁচিশ হাজার. Bangla has its own word for every number from one to ninety-nine, and above that it counts in হাজার (thousand), লাখ (lakh) and কোটি (crore), the same grouping used across Bangladesh and India.

সংখ্যায় · In figures

২৫,০০০

কথায় · In words

পঁচিশ হাজার

On a cheque or invoice written in Bangla the amount reads পঁচিশ হাজার টাকা মাত্র (“পঁচিশ হাজার taka only”). In English on the same cheque it is Taka twenty-five thousand only – see How to write a cheque in Bangladesh.

Common mistakes when writing 25,000

  • Missing the hyphen. twenty five thousand is a very common misspelling. Write twenty-five thousand.
  • Pluralising the group words. It is thousand, never “hundreds”, “thousands” or “millions” after a number.
  • Using shorthand in formal documents. 25k is fine in a message, but a cheque or contract needs twenty-five thousand or 25,000.
  • Miscounting the zeros. 25,000 has 5 digits. Check the commas: every group between commas should have exactly three digits.

Other ways to write 25,000

With commas (UK/US)25,000
Without separators25000
With spaces (SI)25 000
European style25.000
Shorthand25k
Scientific notation2.5 × 10⁴
Expanded form20,000 + 5,000
Ordinal25,000th (twenty-five thousandth)
As a multiple25 × 1,000

Half of 25,000 is 12,500 (twelve thousand five hundred). Double 25,000 is 50,000 (fifty thousand).

Numbers near 25,000

Questions about 25,000

What is 25,000 in words?

25,000 in words is "twenty-five thousand". In Title Case, as on a formal document, it is "Twenty-Five Thousand". This is the standard British English spelling.

How do you write twenty-five thousand in numbers?

Twenty-five thousand in numbers is 25,000 (25000 without the comma separators).

How do you write 25,000 on a cheque?

On a UK cheque write "Twenty-five thousand pounds only" in the amount-in-words box and £25,000.00 in the figures box. On a US check the wording is "Twenty-five thousand and 00/100 dollars".

How do you write 25,000 taka in words?

On a Bangladeshi cheque or invoice write "Taka twenty-five thousand only" and the figure as Tk. 25,000/=. Bangladesh counts in lakh and crore, so the words follow the South Asian system.

Is it "twenty five thousand" or "twenty-five thousand"?

The correct spelling is "twenty-five thousand" with a hyphen. Compound numbers from twenty-one to ninety-nine are always hyphenated in British and American English.

Is 25,000 written differently in American English?

No. 25,000 is "twenty-five thousand" in both British and American English, because there is no "and" to add or remove in this number.

What is 25,000 in Bangla?

25,000 in Bangla is ২৫,০০০, written in words as "পঁচিশ হাজার". On a Bangladeshi cheque in Bangla it reads "পঁচিশ হাজার টাকা মাত্র".

How many digits does 25,000 have?

25,000 has 5 digits and is an even number. In expanded form it is 20,000 + 5,000.

Convert another number